APA 2019 - INAUGURAL FUNCTION

Plenary Session (2 important speakers): 8.30 A.M
Inauguration Function : 9.30 A.M
All are expected to be in their seats at 8.15 A.M

"Harnessing the Science of Fisheries for Food, Nutrition and Livelihood"

Master of Fisheries Science Download Syllabus

Aquaculture

S. No Course No. Title of the Course Credit hrs.
1 AQC 501 Sustainable Aquaculture 3 (2 + 1)
2 AQC 502 Soil and Water Quality Management in Aquaculture 3 (2 + 1)
3 AQC 503 Nutrition and Feed technology 3 (2 + 1)
4 AQC 504 Aquatic animal health management 3 (2 + 1)
5 AQC 506 Seed production and Hatchery management of shellfishes 2 (1 + 1)
6 AQC 509 Coastal Aquaculture 3 (2 + 1)
7 AQC 511 Larval Nutrition and Culture of fish food organisms 3 (2 + 1)

Fisheries Resource Management

S.No. Course No. Title of the Course Credit Hours
Major Courses
1 FRM 501 Inland Fisheries Resources 3 (2 + 1)
2 FRM 502 Marine Fisheries Resource Management 3 (2 + 1)
3 FRM 503 Marine Ecosystems, BioDiversity and Conservation 3 (2 + 1)
4 FRM 504 Tropical Fish Stock Assessment 3 (2 + 1)
5 FRM 506 Remote Sensing and GIS for Fisheries Management 2 (1 + 1)
6 FRM 509 Feeding and ReProductive Biology of Finfish and Shellfish 3 (2 + 1)
7 FRM 512 Modern Techniques in Taxonomy 3 (2 + 1)

Fisheries Economics

S.No. Course No. Title of the Course Credit Hours
Major Courses
1 FEM 501 Microeconomics 2 (2 + 0)
2 FEM 502 Macroeconomics 2 (2 + 0)
3 FEM 503 Aquaculture Production Economics 3 (2 + 1)
4 FEM 504 Marine Fisheries Resource Economics 2 (1 + 1)
5 FEM 505 Fisheries Marketing Management 3 (2 + 1)
6 FEM 506 Environmental Economics 2 (2 + 0)
7 FEM 507 Human Resource Management 2 (2 + 0)
8 FEM 508 Finance and Accounting for Managers 2 (1 + 1)
9 FEM 509 Introduction to Econometrics 2 (1 + 1)

Fisheries Extension

S. No. Course No Title of the Course Credit Hours
1 FEX 501 Perspectives and Prospects of Fisheries Extension 3 (2 + 1)
2 FEX 502 Extension Communication and Methods 3 (2 + 1)
3 FEX 503 Participatory Approaches in Extension education 3 (2 + 1)
4 FEX 504 Training for Human Resource Development 3 (2 + 1)
5 FEX 506 Diffusion and adoption of innovations in Fisheries 2 (1 + 1)
6 FEX 507 Multimedia Creations & Applications 2 (0 + 2)
7 FEX 508 Planning and Management of Fisheries Development Programmes 2 (1 + 1)
8 FEX 509 Human Resource Management 2 (1 + 1)

Fish Processing Technology

S. No. Course No. Title of the Course Credit Hours
1 FPT 501 Technology of fish freezing and frozen storage 3 (2 + 1)
2 FPT 502 Thermal processing of fishery products 3 (2 + 1)
3 FPT 503 Quality assurance, management and certification 3 (2 + 1)
4 FPT 504 Applied fish biochemistry 3 (2 + 1)
5 FPT 505 Techniques in microbiology 2 (1 + 1)
6 FPT 506 Cured, dehydrated and smoked fishery products 2 (1 + 1)
7 FPT 507 Handling, storage and transport of fresh fish 2 (1 + 1)
8 FPT 508 Technology of minced – based fish products 2 (1 + 1)
9 FPT 509 Additives in fish processing 2 (1 + 1)
13 FPT 513 Packaging of fish and fishery products 2 (1 + 1)

Fishing Technology and Fisheries Engineering

S.No. Course No. Course Title Credit
Major Courses
1. FET 501 Advanced Fishing Gear Technology 2+1
2. FET 502 Advanced Fishing Craft Technology 2+1
3. FET 503 Responsible Fishing 2+1
4. FET 504 Refrigeration and Electrical Engineering 1+1
5. FET 505 Marine Engineering 1+1
6. FET 508 Fishing Harbour and Fleet Management 1+1
7. FET 511 Fish Processing Machinery 1+1
8. FET 512 Acoustics, Navigation and Seamanship 1+1
Minor Courses
9. FET 506 Aquacultural Engineering 1+1
10. FET 507 Engineering Graphics 0+1
11. FET 509 Environmental Engineering and Pollution 1+1
12. FET 510 Sea Safety and Disaster Management 1+0

Fisheries Biotechnology

S. No. Course No Title of the Course Credit Hours
1 FBT 501 Fundamental of Molecular Biology (2 +1)
2 FBT 502 Basic Concepts of Cell Biology (2+1)
3 FBT 503  Gene Structure and Regulation of Expression (2+1)
4 FBT 504 Genetic Engineering and its application in Fisheries (2+1)
5 FBT505  Molecular and Immunogenetics (1+1)
6 FBT 506  Cell culture and Bio-informatics (1+1)
7 FBT 508  Marine Biotechnology (1+1)
8 FBT 509  Aquaculture Biotechnology  (1 +1)

Fish Pathology and Health Management

S. No. Course No. Course Title Credit Hours
Major Courses
1 AAH 501 Viral and bacterial diseases of finfish and shellfish * 2+1
2 AAH 502 Parasitic diseases of finfish and shellfish * 2+1
3 AAH 503 Health management in aquaculture * 2+1
4 AAH 504 Systemic fish pathology * 2+1
5 AAH 505 Fish immunology 2+1
6 AAH 506 Microbiological techniques 1+1
7 AAH 507 Fish virology and cell culture 2+1
8 AAH 508 Clinical pathology 1+1
9 AAH 509 Non-infectious and fungal diseases 1+1
10 AAH 510 Aquatic environment and fish health 1+1
11   Diagnostic techniques 1+1
* Compulsory

Aquatic Environment Management

S.No Course No Title of the Course Credit Hours
1. AEM 501 Aquatic Environment and Biodiversity 3 (2 + 1)
2. AEM 502 Ecology and Management of Limnetic Environment 3 (2 + 1)
3. AEM 503 Planktonology 3 (2 + 1)
4. AEM 504 Aquatic Microbial Ecology 3 (2 + 1)
5. AEM 505 Fisheries Oceanography 2 (1 + 1)
6. AEM 506 Integrated Coastal Zone Management 3 (2 + 1)
7. AEM 507 Aquatic Pollution and Wastewater Management 3 (2 + 1)

Fish Quality Assurance and Management

S.No. Course No. Title of the course Credit Hours
1 FQM 501 Fish Quality Indices 1 + 1
2 FQM 502 Chemical hazards in fish 2 + 1
3 FQM 503 Microbial Hazards in Fish 1 + 2
4 FQM 504 Instrumentation in Fish Quality Assessment 1 + 2
5 FQM 505 Processing of Fish and their Quality Problems 2 + 1
6 FQM 506 Fish Quality Standards 2 + 1
7 FQM 507 Fish Sanitation and Hygiene 2 + 1